PWI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNERS

This is a complete listing of all PWI Achievement Award winners. We’ve also provided a comprehensive listing of runners-up (which were first reported in 1976) for all awards. Award winners were first presented annually in the pages of Pro Wrestling Illustrated effective with our March 1982 issue. Prior to that, awards appeared in Sports Review Wrestling (1980 awards in the March 1981 edition), Sports Review Wrestling Annual (1977-’79 awards in Spring 1978, ’79, and ’80 editions), and Victory Sports Series Wrestling Annual and Yearbook editions (1972-’76 awards in issues #4, 7, 11, 14, and 18).


WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

2015: Seth Rollins
Runners-up: 1—Jay Lethal, 2—Roman Reigns 3—John Cena

2014: Brock Lesnar
Runners-up: 1—Daniel Bryan, 2—AJ Styles, 3—John Cena

2013: Daniel Bryan
Runners-up: 1—John Cena, 2—Bully Ray, 3—Randy Orton

2012: CM Punk
Runners-up: 1—Sheamus, 2—Austin Aries, 3—John Cena

2011: CM Punk
Runners-up: 1—John Cena, 2—Davey Richards 3—Bobby Roode

2010: Randy Orton
Runners-up:1—Rob Van Dam, 2—John Cena, 3—Sheamus

2009:Randy Orton
Runners-up:1—John Cena, 2—Chris Jericho, 3—Kurt Angle

2008: Triple-H
Runners-up:1—Kurt Angle, 2—Randy Orton, 3—Samoa Joe

2007: John Cena
Runners-up:1—Kurt Angle, 2—Batista, 3—Randy Orton

2006: John Cena
Runners-up: 1—Samoa Joe, 2—Rey Mysterio Jr., 3—Edge

2005: Batista
Runners-up:1—John Cena, 2—AJ Styles, 3—Samoa Joe

2004: Chris Benoit
Runners-up: 1—Randy Orton, 2—Eddie Guerrero, 3—AJ Styles

2003: Kurt Angle
Runners-up:1—Brock Lesnar, 2—Triple-H, 3—AJ Styles

2002: Brock Lesnar
Runners-up:1—Rob Van Dam, 2—Triple-H, 3—The Undertaker

2001: Steve Austin
Runners-up:1—Kurt Angle, 2—The Rock, 3—Rob Van Dam

2000: The Rock
Runners-up: 1—Triple-H, 2—Booker T, 3—Kurt Angle

1999: Steve Austin
Runners-up:1—The Rock, 2—Sting, 3—Tazz

1998: Steve Austin
Runners-up: 1—Bill Goldberg, 2—Dallas Page, 3—Rocky Maivia

1997: Lex Luger
Runners-up: 1—Steve Austin, 2—The Undertaker, 3—Dallas Page

1996: The Giant
Runners-up: 1—Shawn Michaels, 2—Ric Flair, 3—Ahmed Johnson

1995: Diesel
Runners-up: 1—Shawn Michaels, 2—Sting, 3—Hulk Hogan

1994: Hulk Hogan
Runners-up: 1—Bret Hart, 2—Razor Ramon, 3—Ric Flair

1993: Big Van Vader
Runners-up: 1—Bret Hart, 2—Shawn Michaels, 3—Yokozuna

1992: Ric Flair
Runners-up: 1—Ron Simmons, 2—Rick Rude, 3—Bret Hart

1991: Hulk Hogan
Runners-up:1—Lex Luger, 2—Bret Hart, 3—Sting

1990: Sting
Runners-up:1—Ultimate Warrior, 2—Hulk Hogan, 3—Lex Luger

1989: Ric Flair
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan, 2—Lex Luger, 3—Rick Steamboat

1988: Randy Savage
Runners-up: 1—Jerry Lawler, 2—Lex Luger, 3—Ric Flair

1987: Hulk Hogan
Runners-up:1—Ric Flair, 2—Randy Savage, 3—Steve Williams

1986: Ric Flair
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan, 2—Randy Savage, 3—Nikita Koloff

1985: Ric Flair
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan, 2—Rick Martel, 3—Sgt. Slaughter

1984: Ric Flair
Runners-up:1—Hulk Hogan, 2—Kerry Von Erich, 3—Rick Martel

1983: Harley Race
Runners-up:1—Nick Bockwinkel, 2—Andre the Giant, 3—Bob Backlund

1982: Bob Backlund
Runners-up: 1—Ric Flair, 2—Hulk Hogan, 3—Jimmy Snuka

1981: Ric Flair
Runners-up: 1—Bob Backlund, 2—Tommy Rich, 3—Dusty Rhodes

1980: Bob Backlund
Runners-up:1—Harley Race, 2—Verne Gagne, 3—The Iron Sheik

1979: Harley Race
Runners-up: 1—Dusty Rhodes, 2—Jimmy Snuka, 3—Bob Backlund

1978: Dusty Rhodes
Runners-up: 1—Bob Backlund, 2—Rick Steamboat, 3—Harley Race

1977: Dusty Rhodes
Runners-up: 1—Superstar Graham, 2—Bob Backlund, 3—Harley Race

1976: Terry Funk
Runners-up: 1—Bruno Sammartino, 2—Nick Bockwinkel, 3—Paul Jones

1975: Mr. Wrestling II

1974: Bruno Sammartino

1973: Jack Brisco

1972: Pedro Morales
TAG TEAM OF THE YEAR

2015: The New Day
Runners-up: 1—Matt & Nick Jackson, 2—
Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards, 3—Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish

2014: The Usos
Runners-up: 1—Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish, 2—Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards, 3—Goldust & Stardust

2013: Roman Reigns & Seth Rollins
Runners-up: 1—Goldust & Cody Rhodes, 2—Daniel Bryan & Kane, 3—Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly

2012: Kofi Kingston & R-Truth
Runners-up: 1—Christopher Daniels & Kazarian, 2—Kane & Daniel Bryan, 3—Samoa Joe & Magnus

2011: Beer Money Inc.
Runners-up: 1—Wrestling’s Greatest Tag Team, 2—Air Boom, 3—Kings of Wrestling

2010: Motor City Machine Guns
Runners-up: 1—The Hart Dynasty, 2—Kings of Wrestling, 3—Beer Money Inc.

2009: Team 3-D
Runners-up: 1—Beer Money Inc., 2—Chris Jericho & The Big Show, 3—DeGeneration-X

2008: Beer Money Inc.
Runners-up: 1—The Miz & John Morrison, 2—Cody Rhodes & Ted DiBiase Jr., 3—LAX

2007: Paul London & Brian Kendrick
Runners-up 1—Team 3-D, 2—Jay & Mark Briscoe, 3—Deuce & Domino

2006: AJ Styles & Christopher Daniels
Runners-up: 1—Paul London & Brian Kendrick, 2—DeGeneration-X, 3—The Big Show & Kane

2005: M-N-M
Runners-up: 1—The Naturals, 2—Animal & Heidenreich, 3—America’s Most Wanted

2004: America’s Most Wanted
Runners-up: 1—La Resistance, 2—Buh Buh Ray & D-Von Dudley, 3—Charlie Haas & Rico

2003: Shelton Benjamin &
Charlie Haas

Runners-up: 1—America’s Most Wanted, 2—Buh Buh Ray & D-Von Dudley, 3—Eddie & Chavo Guerrero Jr.

2002: Billy Gunn & Chuck Palumbo
Runners-up: 1—Booker T & Goldust, 2—Jamal & Rosey, 3—Kurt Angle & Chris Benoit

2001: Buh Buh Ray & D-Von Dudley
Runners-up: 1—Kane & The Undertaker, 2—The Hardy Boyz, 3—The Acolytes

2000: The Hardy Boyz
Runners-up:
1—Christian & Edge, 2—Buh Buh Ray & D-Von Dudley, 3—Kronik

1999: Kane & X-Pac
Runners-up: 1—The Hardy Boyz, 2—Harlem Heat, 3—Buh Buh Ray & D-Von Dudley

1998: Billy Gunn & Jesse James
Runners-up: 1—Sabu & Rob Van Dam, 2—Kane & Mankind, 3—Kane & The Undertaker

1997: Scott Hall & Kevin Nash
Runners-up: 1—Rick & Scott Steiner, 2—The Road Warriors, 3—Lex Luger & The Giant

1996: Harlem Heat
Runners-up: 1—The Eliminators, 2—Rick & Scott Steiner, 3—The Gangstas

1995: Harlem Heat
Runners-up: 1—The Smokin’ Gunns, 2—Owen Hart & Yokozuna, 3—Rick & Scott Steiner

1994: The Nasty Boys
Runners-up: 1—The Headshrinkers, 2—Public Enemy, 3—The Rock ’n’ Roll Express

1993: Rick & Scott Steiner
Runners-up: 1—The Hollywood Blonds, 2—Money Inc., 3—The Heavenly Bodies

1992: Terry Gordy & Steve Williams
Runners-up: 1—The Natural Disasters, 2—Rick & Scott Steiner, 3—Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

1991: Larry Zbyszko & Arn Anderson
Runners-up: 1—Legion of Doom, 2—Rick & Scott Steiner, 3—Robert Fuller & Jeff Jarrett

1990: Rick & Scott Steiner
Runners-up: 1—Demolition, 2—Doom, 3—Legion of Doom

1989: Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson
Runners-up: 1—Demolition, 2—The Road Warriors, 3—Jim Garvin & Michael Hayes

1988: The Road Warriors
Runners-up: 1—The Midnight Express, 2—Demolition, 3—Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson

1987: The Midnight Express
Runners-up: 1—The Hart Foundation, 2—The Road Warriors, 3—The Rock ’n’ Roll Express

1986: The Rock ’n’ Roll Express
Runners-up: 1—The Road Warriors, 2—The British Bulldogs, 3—The Midnight Rockers

1985: The Road Warriors
Runners-up: 1—Ted DiBiase & Steve Williams, 2—Ivan & Nikita Koloff, 3—The British Bulldogs

1984: The Road Warriors
Runners-up: 1—Kerry, Kevin, & Mike Von Erich, 2—The Fabulous Ones, 3—The Rock ’n’ Roll Express

1983: The Road Warriors
Runners-up: 1—Kerry, Kevin, & David Von Erich, 2—Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy, & Buddy Roberts, 3—Jack & Jerry Brisco

1982: Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Runners-up: 1—Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito, 2—The Freebirds, 3—Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen

1981: The Fabulous Freebirds
Runners-up: 1—Rick Martel & Tony Garea, 2—Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito, 3—Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell

1980: Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Runners-up: 1—Mr. Wrestling & Mr. Wrestling II, 2—The Samoans, 3—Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon

1979: Ivan Putski & Tito Santana
Runners-up: 1—Jerry & Johnny Valiant, 2—Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke, 3—The Spoiler & Mark Lewin

1978: Rick Steamboat & Paul Jones
Runners-up: 1–The Yukon Lumberjacks, 2—Mike Graham & Steve Keirn, 3—Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell

1977: Gene & Ole Anderson
Runners-up: 1—Mr. Fuji & Prof. Tanaka, 2—Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell, 3—Ric Flair & Greg Valentine

1976: The Executioners
Runners-up: 1—Gene & Ole Anderson, 2—Billy White Wolf & Chief Jay Strongbow, 3—Jimmy & Johnny Valiant

1975: Gene & Ole Anderson

1974: Jimmy & Johnny Valiant

1973: Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

1972: Bruiser & Crusher
MATCH OF THE YEAR

2015: Bayley vs. Sasha Banks
Runners-up: 1—Bayley vs. Sasha Banks; 2—Brock Lesnar vs. John Cena vs. Seth Rollins, 3—Kevin Owens vs. John Cena

2014: John Cena vs. Bray Wyatt Runners-up: 1—The Shield vs. The Wyatts; 2—Sami Zayn vs. Cesaro, 3—The Wolves vs. The Hardys vs. Team 3-D

2013: Daniel Bryan vs. John Cena Runners-up: 1—John Cena vs. CM Punk, 2—Undertaker vs. CM Punk, 3—Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi

2012: The Undertaker vs. Triple-H
Runners-up: 1—CM Punk vs. Daniel Bryan, 2—Austin Aries vs. Bobby Roode, 3—The Rock vs. John Cena

2011: CM Punk vs. John Cena
Runners-up: 1—The Undertaker vs. Triple-H, 2—Davey Richards vs. Eddie Edwards, 3—Austin Aries vs. Zema Ion vs. Jack Evans vs. Low-Ki

2010: Undertaker vs. Shawn Michaels
Runners-up: 1—Beer Money Inc. vs. Motor City Machine Guns, 2—Kurt Angle vs. Mr. Anderson, 3—Tyler Black vs. Davey Richards

2009: Undertaker vs. Shawn Michaels
Runners-up: 1—CM Punk vs. Jeff Hardy, 2—John Cena vs. Randy Orton vs. Triple-H, 3—Team 3-D vs. Beer Money Inc.

2008: Ric Flair vs. Shawn Michaels
Runners up: 1—Kurt Angle vs. Samoa Joe, 2—Edge vs. Undertaker, 3—Erick Stevens vs. Roderick Strong

2007: John Cena vs. Shawn Michaels
Runners-up: 1—Kurt Angle vs. Samoa Joe, 2—John Cena vs. Shawn Michaels, 3—Nigel McGuinness vs. Takeshi Morishima

2006: Shawn Michaels vs. Vince McMahon
Runners-up: 1—Kurt Angle vs.Undertaker, 2—Kurt Angle vs. Samoa Joe, 3—Edge vs. Mick Foley

2005: Kurt Angle vs. Shawn Michaels
Runners-up: 1—AJ Styles vs. Samoa Joe vs. Christopher Daniels, 2—Hulk Hogan vs. Shawn Michaels, 3—John Cena vs. John Bradshaw Layfield

2004: Triple-H vs. Shawn Michaels vs. Chris Benoit
Runners-up: 1—Chris Benoit vs. Randy Orton, 2—Randy Orton vs. Cactus Jack, 3—Eddie Guerrero vs. Kurt Angle

2003: Brock Lesnar vs. Kurt Angle
Runners-up: 1—Kurt Angle vs. Chris Benoit, 2—Brock Lesnar vs. Kurt Angle, 3—Shawn Michaels vs. Chris Jericho

2002: Hulk Hogan vs. The Rock Runners-up: 1—Triple-H vs. Shawn Michaels, 2—Eddie Guerrero vs. Rob Van Dam, 3—Kurt Angle & Chris Benoit vs. Edge & Rey Mysterio Jr.

2001: Christian & Edge vs. The Hardy Boyz vs. The Dudley Boyz
Runners-up: 1—Steve Austin vs. Triple-H, 2—The Rock vs. Chris Jericho, 3—Jeff Hardy vs. Rob Van Dam

2000: Christian & Edge vs. The Hardy Boyz vs. The Dudley Boyz
Runners-up: 1—Chris Jericho vs. Triple-H, 2—Christian & Edge vs. The Hardy Boyz vs. The Dudley Boyz, 3—Super Crazy vs. Yoshihiro Tajiri

1999: The Rock vs. Mankind
Runners-up: 1—Rob Van Dam vs. Jerry Lynn, 2—Steve Austin vs. Vince McMahon, 3—The Rock vs. Steve Austin

1998: The Undertaker vs. Mankind
Runners-up: 1—Shawn Michaels vs. Steve Austin, 2—Bill Goldberg vs. Hollywood Hogan, 3—Taz vs. Bam Bam Bigelow

1997: Bret Hart vs. Steve Austin Runners-up: 1—Eddie Guerrero vs. Rey Mysterio Jr., 2—Shawn Michaels vs. The Undertaker, 3—Terry Funk vs. The Sandman vs. Stevie Richards

1996: Shawn Michaels vs. Bret Hart
Runners-up: 1—Shawn Michaels vs. Mankind, 2—Sabu vs. Rob Van Dam, 3—War Games

1995: Diesel vs. Shawn Michaels Runners-up: 1—Jeff Jarrett vs. Shawn Michaels, 2—Harlem Heat vs. The Nasty Boys, 3—Psicosis vs. Rey Mysterio Jr.

1994: Shawn Michaels vs. Razor Ramon
Runners-up: 1—The Nasty Boys vs. Cactus Jack & Maxx Payne, 2—Ric Flair vs. Hulk Hogan, 3—Alundra Blayze vs. Bull Nakano

1993: Shawn Michaels vs. Marty Jannetty
Runners-up: 1—Rick & Scott Steiner vs. The Heavenly Bodies, 2—Rick Rude vs. Dustin Rhodes, 3—Cactus Jack vs. Big Van Vader

1992: Davey Boy Smith vs. Bret Hart
Runners-up: 1—Brian Pillman vs. Jushin Liger, 2—Royal Rumble, 3—Rick Steamboat vs. Rick Rude

1991: The Steiners vs. Sting & Lex Luger
Runners-up: 1—Bret Hart vs. Curt Hennig, 2—Lex Luger vs. Ron Simmons, 3—Cactus Jack vs. Eddie Gilbert

1990: Hulk Hogan vs. Ultimate Warrior
Runners-up: 1—Sting vs. Ric Flair, 2—Hulk Hogan vs. Earthquake, 3—Royal Rumble

1989: Ric Flair vs. Rick Steamboat
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan vs. Randy Savage, 2—Ric Flair vs. Rick Steamboat, 3—Eric Embry vs. P.Y. Chu-Hi

1988: Andre the Giant vs. Hulk Hogan
Runners-up: 1—Sting vs. Ric Flair, 2—Jerry Lawler vs. Curt Hennig, 3—Ultimate Warrior vs. Honky Tonk Man

1987: Rick Steamboat vs. Randy Savage
Runners-up: 1—War Games: The Match Beyond I, 2—Hulk Hogan vs. Andre the Giant, 3—Ronnie Garvin vs. Ric Flair

1986: Dusty Rhodes vs. Ric Flair Runners-up: 1—The British Bulldogs vs. Greg Valentine & Brutus Beefcake, 2—The Road Warriors vs. Ronnie Garvin & Magnum T.A., 3—Hulk Hogan vs. Paul Orndorff

1985: Hulk Hogan & Mr. T vs. Roddy Piper & Paul Orndorff
Runners-up: 1—The Road Warriors vs. Ivan & Nikita Koloff, 2—Ric Flair vs. Nikita Koloff, 3—Rick Martel vs. Bob Backlund

1984: Kerry Von Erich vs. Ric Flair
Runners-up: 1—Rick Martel vs. Jumbo Tsuruta, 2—Hulk Hogan vs. The Iron Sheik, 3—Ric Flair vs. Rick Steamboat

1983: Harley Race vs. Ric Flair Runners-up: 1—Rick Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle, 2—Don Muraco vs. Pedro Morales, 3—Tommy Rich vs.Buzz Sawyer

1982: Bob Backlund vs. Jimmy Snuka
Runners-up: 1—Bob Backlund vs. Ric Flair, 2—Nick Bockwinkel vs. Otto Wanz, 3—Nick Bockwinkel vs. Otto Wanz

1981: Andre the Giant vs. Killer Khan
Runners-up: 1—Ric Flair vs. Dusty Rhodes, 2—Bob Backlund vs. Don Muraco, 3—Michael Hayes vs. Terry Gordy

1980: Bruno Sammartino vs. Larry Zbyszko
Runners-up: 1—Andre the Giant vs. Hulk Hogan, 2—Verne Gagne vs. Nick Bockwinkel, 3—Dusty Rhodes vs. Bob Backlund

1979: Dusty Rhodes vs. Harley Race
Runners-up: 1—Bob Backlund vs. Pat Patterson, 2—Nick Bockwinkel vs. Bob Backlund, 3—Mr. Wrestling II vs. Ernie Ladd

1978: Bob Backlund vs. Superstar Graham
Runners-up: 1—Blackjack Mulligan vs. Ric Flair, 2—Dusty Rhodes vs. Superstar Graham 3—Rick Steamboat vs. Ric Flair

1977: Superstar Graham vs. Bruno Sammartino
Runners-up: 1—Dusty Rhodes vs. Superstar Graham, 2—Andre the Giant vs. Ric Flair, 3—Greg Gagne vs. Bob Backlund

1976: Bruno Sammartino vs. Stan Hansen
Runners-up: 1—Terry Funk vs. Rocky Johnson, 2—Nick Bockwinkel vs. Baron Von Raschke, 3—Andre the Giant vs. Abdullah the Butcher

1975: Bruno Sammartino vs. Spiros Arion

1974: Dory Funk Jr. vs. Jack Brisco

1973: Harley Race vs. Dory Funk Jr.

1972: Bruno Sammartino wins 22-man Los Angeles battle royal


FEUD OF THE YEAR

2015: Brock Lesnar vs. The Undertaker
Runners-up: 1—John Cena vs. Kevin Owens, 2—Seth Rollins vs. John Cena, 3—Kazuchika Okada vs, Hiroshi Tanahashi

2014: Seth Rollins vs. Dean Ambrose
Runners-up: 1—Wyatt Family vs. The Shield, 2—Brock Lesnar vs. John Cena, 3—Bully Ray vs. Dixie Carter

2013: Daniel Bryan vs. The Authority
Runners-up: 1—CM Punk vs. Paul Heyman, 2—Daniel Bryan vs. Randy Orton, 3—John Cena vs. The Rock

2012: Aces & Eights vs. TNA
Runners-up: 1—John Cenavs. The Rock, 2— CM Punk vs. Daniel Bryan, 3—Adam Pearce vs. Colt Cabana

2011: CM Punk vs. John Cena
Runners-up: 1—Randy Orton vs. Christian, 2— Kurt Angle vs. Jeff Jarrett, 3—Briscoes vs. All-Night Express

2010: The Nexus vs. WWE
Runners-up: 1—Bret Hart vs. Vince McMahon, 2— Kurt Angle vs. Mr. Anderson, 3—John Cena vs. Batista

2009: Randy Orton vs. Triple-H
Runners-up: 1—CM Punk vs. Jeff Hardy, 2—Main Event Mafia vs. Frontline, 3—Kurt Angle vs. Jeff Jarrett

2008: Shawn Michaels vs. Chris Jericho
Runners-up: 1—Kurt Angle vs. AJ Styles, 2—Edge vs. Undertaker, 3—LAX vs. Beer Money Inc.

2007: Samoa Joe vs. Kurt Angle
Runners-up: 1—Batista vs. The Undertaker, 2—John Cena vs. Shawn Michaels, 3—John Cena vs. Randy Orton

2006: John Cena vs. Edge
Runners-up: 1—DeGeneration-X vs. The McMahons, 2—Sting vs. Jeff Jarrett, 3—Trish Stratus vs. Mickie James

2005: Matt Hardy vs. Edge & Lita Runners-up: 1—AJ Styles vs. Christopher Daniels, 2—Eddie Guerrero vs. Rey Mysterio Jr., 3—Batista vs. Triple-H

2004: Triple-H vs. Chris Benoit
Runners-up: 1—Mick Foley vs. Randy Orton, 2—Chris Jericho vs. Christian & Trish Stratus, 3—Matt Hardy vs.Kane

2003: Brock Lesnar vs. Kurt Angle Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan vs. Vince McMahon, 2—Steve Austin vs. Eric Bischoff, 3—Jeff Jarrett vs. Raven

2002: Eric Bischoff vs. Stephanie McMahon
Runners-up: 1—Kurt Angle vs. Edge, 2—Triple-H vs. Stephanie McMahon, 3—Molly Holly vs. Trish Stratus

2001: Shane McMahon vs. Vince McMahon
Runners-up: 1—Booker T vs. The Rock, 2—Chris Benoit vs. Kurt Angle, 3—Edge vs. Christian

2000: Triple-H vs. Kurt Angle
Runners-up: 1—Triple-H vs. The Rock, 2—Booker T vs. Jeff Jarrett, 3—Christian & Edge vs. Hardy Boyz

1999: Steve Austin vs. Vince McMahon
Runners-up: 1—Triple-H vs. The Rock, 2—Jerry Lynn vs. Rob Van Dam, 3—Ric Flair vs. Hulk Hogan

1998: Steve Austin vs. Vince McMahon
Runners-up: 1—NWO Wolfpac vs. NWO Hollywood, 2—Ric Flair vs. Eric Bischoff, 3—Rocky Maivia vs. Ken Shamrock

1997: Randy Savage vs. Dallas Page
Runners-up: 1—Steve Austin vs. Bret Hart, 2—Hulk Hogan vs. Roddy Piper, 3—Sabu vs. Taz

1996: Eric Bischoff vs. Vince McMahon
Runners-up: 1—Ric Flair vs. Randy Savage, 2—Mankind vs. The Undertaker, 3—Jamie Dundee vs. Wolfie D

1995: Axl Rotten vs. Ian Rotten
Runners-up: 1—Harlem Heat vs. The Nasty Boys, 2—Jeff Jarrett vs. Razor Ramon, 3—Ric Flair vs. Randy Savage

1994: Bret Hart vs. Owen Hart
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan vs. Ric Flair, 2—Randy Savage vs. Crush, 3—Sabu vs. Terry Funk

1993: Bret Hart vs. Jerry Lawler Runners-up: 1—Rick Rude vs. Dustin Rhodes, 2—Cactus Jack vs. Big Van Vader, 3—Tony Anthony vs. Tracey Smothers

1992: The Moondogs vs. Jeff Jarrett & Jerry Lawler
Runners-up: 1—Ric Flair vs. Randy Savage, 2—Ultimate Warrior vs. Papa Shango, 3—Rick Rude vs. Rick Steamboat

1991: Ultimate Warrior vs. The Undertaker
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan vs. Sgt. Slaughter, 2—Sting vs. Cactus Jack & Abdullah the Butcher, 3—Lex Luger vs. Ron Simmons

1990: Ric Flair vs. Lex Luger
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan vs. Earthquake, 2—Ultimate Warrior vs. Rick Rude, 3—Chris Adams vs. Steve Austin

1989:Ric Flair vs. Terry Funk
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan vs. Randy Savage, 2—Akbar’s Army vs. Eric Embry, 3—Roddy Piper vs. Rick Rude

1988: Ric Flair vs. Lex Luger
Runners-up: 1—Rick Rude vs. Jake Roberts, 2—Kerry Von Erich vs. Jerry Lawler, 3—Hulk Hogan & Randy Savage vs. Ted DiBiase & Andre the Giant

1987: Four Horsemen vs. Superpowers & Road Warriors
Runners-up: 1—Randy Savage vs. Rick Steamboat, 2—Jerry Lawler vs. Tommy Rich & Austin Idol, 3—Brian Adias vs. Kevin Von Erich

1986: Hulk Hogan vs. Paul Orndorff
Runners-up: 1—Ric Flair vs. Dusty Rhodes, 2—The Sheepherders vs. The Fantastics, 3—The Midnight Express vs. The Rock ’n’ Roll Express








MOST POPULAR WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

2015: Dean Ambrose
Runners-up: 1—Brock Lesnar, 2—Finn Balor, 3—Shinsuke Nakamura

2014: Dean Ambrose
Runners-up: 1—Daniel Bryan, 2—John Cena, 3—The Usos

2013: Daniel Bryan
Runners-up: 1—John Cena; 2—CM Punk; 3—Dolph Ziggler

2012: John Cena
Runners-up: 1—Sheamus, 2—Randy Orton, 3—Jeff Hardy

2011: CM Punk
Runners-up: 1—John Cena, 2—Sting, 3—Randy Orton

2010: Randy Orton
Runners-up: 1—John Cena, 2—Rob Van Dam, 3—Daniel Bryan

2009: Jeff Hardy
Runners-up: 1—John Cena, 2—Sting, 3—The Undertaker

2008: Jeff Hardy
Runners-up: 1—Shawn Michaels, 2—Samoa Joe, 3—Undertaker

2007: John Cena
Runners-up: 1—The Undertaker, 2—Sting, 3—CM Punk

2006: Samoa Joe
Runners-up: 1—John Cena, 2—Rey Mysterio Jr., 3—Sting

2005: John Cena
Runners-up: 1—Batista, 2—AJ Styles, 3—Rey Mysterio Jr.

2004: John Cena
Runners-up: 1—Chris Benoit, 2—Eddie Guerrero, 3—Eugene

2003: Kurt Angle
Runners-up: 1—Steve Austin, 2—Rob Van Dam, 3—Rey Mysterio Jr.

2002: Rob Van Dam
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan, 2—Booker T, 3—The Rock

2001: Rob Van Dam
Runners-up: 1—The Rock, 2—Chris Jericho, 3—Kurt Angle

2000: The Rock
Runners-up: 1—Rob Van Dam, 2—Chris Jericho, 3—Bill Goldberg

1999: The Rock
Runners-up: 1—Steve Austin, 2—Bill Goldberg, 3—Mankind

1998: Steve Austin
Runners-up: 1—Bill Goldberg, 2—Rocky Maivia, 3—Dallas Page

1997: Sting
Runners-up: 1—Steve Austin, 2—Ric Flair, 3—Dallas Page

1996: Shawn Michaels
Runners-up: 1—Randy Savage, 2—Sid Vicious, 3—The Undertaker

1995: Shawn Michaels
Runners-up: 1—Sting, 2—Diesel, 3—Hulk Hogan

1994: Sting
Runners-up: 1—Bret Hart,2—The Undertaker, 3—Hulk Hogan

1993: Lex Luger
Runners-up: 1—Sting, 2—Bret Hart, 3—Dustin Rhodes

1992: Sting
Runners-up: 1—The Ultimate Warrior, 2—The Undertaker, 3—Ron Simmons

1991: Sting
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan, 2—Sid Justice, 3—Rick & Scott Steiner

1990: Hulk Hogan
Runners-up: 1—Sting, 2—Ultimate Warrior,3—Lex Luger

1989: Hulk Hogan
Runners-up: 1—Ric Flair,2—Sting, 3—The Ultimate Warrior

1988: Randy Savage
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan, 2—Sting, 3—Lex Luger

1987: Dusty Rhodes
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan, 2—Randy Savage, 3—Nikita Koloff

1986: Roddy Piper
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan, 2—Rick Morton, 3—Nikita Koloff

1985: Hulk Hogan
Runners-up: 1—Magnum T.A., 2—Kerry Von Erich, 3—Tito Santana

1984: Kerry Von Erich
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan, 2—Dusty Rhodes, 3—Sgt. Slaughter

1983: Jimmy Snuka
Runners-up: 1—Dusty Rhodes, 2—David Von Erich, 3—Junkyard Dog

1982: Andre the Giant
Runners-up: 1—Tommy Rich, 2—Hulk Hogan, 3—Dusty Rhodes

1981: Tommy Rich
Runners-up: 1—Bob Backlund, 2—Andre the Giant, 3—Dusty Rhodes

1980: Mr. Wrestling II
Runners-up: 1—Dusty Rhodes, 2—Andre the Giant, 3—Bruno Sammartino

1979: Dusty Rhodes
Runners-up: 1—Andre the Giant, 2—Ivan Putski, 3—Mr. Wrestling II

1978: Dusty Rhodes
Runners-up: 1—Andre the Giant, 2—Rick Steamboat, 3—Bob Backlund

1977: Andre the Giant
Runners-up: 1—Dusty Rhodes, 2—Bob Backlund, 3—Mil Mascaras

1976: Wahoo McDaniel
Runners-up: 1—Chief Jay Strongbow, 2—Mr. Wrestling II, 3—Ivan Putski

1975: Mil Mascaras

1974: Billy Robinson

1973: Chief Jay Strongbow

1972: Jack Brisco/Fred Curry (tie)
MOST HATED WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

2015: Seth Rollins
Runners-up: 1—Kevin Owens, 2—Ethan Carter III, 3—Bray Wyatt

2014: Triple-H & Stephanie McMahon
Runners-up: 1—Seth Rollins, 2—Dixie Carter, 3—Batista

2013: The Authority
Runners-up: 1—Randy Orton, 2—Bully Ray, 3—The Shield

2012: CM Punk
Runners-up: 1—Bobby Roode, 2—Alberto Del Rio, 3—Kevin Steen

2011: The Miz
Runners-up: 1—Alberto Del Rio, 2—Christian, 3—Kurt Angle

2010: The Nexus
Runners-up: 1—CM Punk, 2—The Miz, 3—Hulk Hogan/Eric Bischoff

2009: Randy Orton
Runners-up: 1—CM Punk, 2—Chris Jericho, 3—Kurt Angle

2008: Chris Jericho
Runners-up: 1—Edge, 2—Randy Orton, 3—Kurt Angle

2007: Randy Orton
Runners-up: 1—Kurt Angle, 2—The Great Khali, 3—Robert Roode

2006: Edge
Runners-up: 1—Jeff Jarrett, 2— Randy Orton, 3—King Booker

2005: Triple-H
Runners-up: 1—Edge, 2—Jeff Jarrett, 3—Muhammad Hassan

2004: Triple-H
Runners-up: 1—John Bradshaw Layfield, 2—Kurt Angle, 3—Jeff Jarrett

2003: Triple-H
Runners-up: 1—Kane, 2—Vince McMahon, 3—Test

2002: Chris Jericho
Runners-up: 1—The Un-Americans, 2—Kurt Angle,3—Triple-H

2001: Steve Austin
Runners-up: 1—Booker T, 2—Kurt Angle, 3—Shane McMahon

2000: Kurt Angle
Runners-up: 1—Triple-H, 2—Steven Richards, 3—Jeff Jarrett

1999: Dallas Page
Runners-up: 1—Triple-H, 2—The Undertaker, 3—The Dudley Boyz

1998: Hulk Hogan
Runners-up: 1—Vince McMahon, 2—Eric Bischoff, 3—Bret Hart

1997: Bret Hart
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan, 2—Owen Hart, 3—Curt Hennig

1996: Hulk Hogan
Runners-up: 1—Goldust, 2—Jerry Lawler, 3—The Giant

1995: Jerry Lawler
Runners-up: 1—Kevin Sullivan, 2—The Gangstas, 3—Davey Boy Smith

1994: Bob Backlund
Runners-up: 1—Owen Hart, 2—Big Van Vader, 3—Jerry Lawler

1993: Jerry Lawler
Runners-up: 1—Big Van Vader, 2—Yokozuna, 3—Shawn Michaels

1992: Rick Rude
Runners-up: 1—Ric Flair, 2—Jake Roberts, 3—The Moondogs

1991: Sgt. Slaughter
Runners-up: 1—The Undertaker, 2—Lex Luger, 3—Jake Roberts

1990: Earthquake
Runners-up: 1—Ric Flair, 2—Rick Rude, 3—Eddie Gilbert

1989: Randy Savage
Runners-up: 1—Terry Funk, 2—Rick Rude, 3—Lex Luger

1988: Andre the Giant
Runners-up: 1—Barry Windham, 2—Eddie Gilbert, 3—Ted DiBiase

1987: Ric Flair
Runners-up: 1—Andre the Giant, 2—Honky Tonk Man, 3—Lex Luger

1986: Paul Orndorff
Runners-up: 1—Ric Flair, 2—Col. DeBeers, 3—Rick Rude

1985: Roddy Piper
Runners-up: 1—Chris Adams, 2—Ted DiBiase, 3—John Studd

1984: Roddy Piper
Runners-up: 1—Kevin Sullivan, 2—Tully Blanchard, 3—The Iron Sheik

1983: Greg Valentine
Runners-up: 1—Masked Superstar, 2—Kevin Sullivan, 3—Michael Hayes

1982: Ted DiBiase
Runners-up: 1—Blackjack Mulligan, 2—Superstar Graham, 3—Buzz Sawyer

1981: Ken Patera
Runners-up: 1—Don Muraco, 2—Nick Bockwinkel, 3—Roddy Piper

1980: Larry Zbyszko
Runners-up: 1—Greg Valentine, 2—Ernie Ladd, 3—Hulk Hogan

1979: Greg Valentine
Runners-up: 1—Terry Funk, 2—Ken Patera, 3—Ivan Koloff

1978: Ric Flair
Runners-up: 1—Ken Patera, 2—Victor Rivera, 3—Bob Orton Jr.

1977: Ken Patera
Runners-up: 1—Ric Flair, 2—Superstar Graham, 3—Nick Bockwinkel

1976: Stan Hansen
Runners-up: 1—Ox Baker, 2—Terry Funk, 3—The Spoiler

1975: Greg Valentine

1974: The Great Mephisto

1973: Superstar Graham

1972: The Sheik



COMEBACK OF THE YEAR

2015: The Undertaker
Runners-up: 1—Sheamus, 2—Roderick Strong, 3—Daniel Bryan

2014: Sting
Runners-up: 1—Bobby Lashley, 2—Batista, 3—New Age Outlaws

2013: Goldust
Runners-up: 1—Chris Sabin, 2—Jerry Lawler, 3—Bella Twins

2012: Jeff Hardy
Runners-up: 1—The Rock, 2—Brock Lesnar, 3—Layla

2011: Sting
Runners-up: 1—Mark Henry, 2—Austin Aries, 3—MVP

2010: Rob Van Dam
Runners-up: 1—Kane, 2—Edge, 3—Jeff Hardy

2009: Jerry Lynn
Runners-up: 1—Rick Steamboat, 2—The Undertaker, 3—Mick Foley

2008: Chris Jericho
Runners-up: 1—Jeff Jarrett, 2—William Regal, 3—Abdul Bashir

2007: Jeff Hardy
Runners-up: 1—Triple-H, 2—Rey Mysterio Jr., 3—Steiner Brothers

2006: Sting
Runners-up: 1—Sabu, 2—Jeff Hardy, 3—Finlay

2005: Animal
Runners-up: 1—Matt Hardy, 2—Raven, 3—Hulk Hogan

2004: Edge
Runners-up: 1—Jeff Hardy, 2—William Regal, 3—Chavo Guerrero Sr.

2003: Kurt Angle
Runners-up: 1—Bill Goldberg, 2—Raven, 3—Ultimo Dragon

2002: Hulk Hogan
Runners-up: 1—Eddie Guerrero, 2—Chris Benoit, 3—Ron Killings

2001: Rob Van Dam
Runners-up: 1—Steve Austin, 2—Booker T, 3—Scott Hall

2000: Rikishi
Runners-up: 1—Dusty Rhodes, 2—The Undertaker, 3—Bryan Clark

1999: Eddie Guerrero
Runners-up: 1—Buff Bagwell, 2—Curt Hennig, 3—Michael Hayes

1998: X-Pac
Runners-up: 1—Sting, 2—Dean Malenko, 3—The Warrior

1997: Bret Hart
Runners-up: 1—Curt Hennig, 2—Brian Pillman, 3—Ric Flair

1996: Sid Vicious
Runners-up: 1—Jake Roberts, 2—Faarooq, 3—Road Warrior Animal

1995: Randy Savage
Runners-up: 1—The Heavenly Bodies, 2—Savio Vega, 3—The Ultimate Warrior

1994: Hulk Hogan
Runners-up: 1—Bob Backlund, 2—The Undertaker, 3—Alundra Blayze

1993: Lex Luger
Runners-up: 1—Brutus Beefcake, 2—Ric Flair 3—Paul Roma

1992: The Ultimate Warrior
Runners-up: 1—Bob Backlund, 2—The Sheik, 3—Junkyard Dog
MOST IMPROVED WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

2015: Roman Reigns
Runners-up: 1—Nikki Bella, 2—Sasha Banks, 3—Bayley

2014: Rusev
Runners-up: 1—Ethan Carter III, 2—Luke Harper, 3—Eric Young

2013: Magnus
Runners-up: 1—Curtis Axel, 2—Roman Reigns, 3—Big E

2012: Ryback
Runners-up: 1—Brooke Tessmacher, 2—Michael Elgin, 3—Adam Cole

2011: Mark Henry
Runners-up: 1—Kelly Kelly, 2—Eddie Edwards, 3—Zack Ryder

2010: D’Angelo Dinero
Runners-up: 1—Wade Barrett, 2—Sheamus, 3—Jay Lethal

2009: John Morrison
Runners-up: 1—Dolph Ziggler, 2—Eric Young, 3—The Miz

2008: Cody Rhodes
Runners-up: 1—The Miz, 2—Petey Williams, 3—Kofi Kingston

2007: Candice Michelle
Runners-up: 1—Jay Lethal, 2—MVP, 3—Cody Rhodes

2006: Bobby Lashley
Runners-up: 1—Johnny Nitro, 2—Chris Sabin, 3—Umaga

2005: Batista
Runners-up: 1—Carlito, 2—Monty Brown, 3—Chris Masters

2004: Randy Orton
Runners-up: 1—Shelton Benjamin, 2—Batista,3—William Regal

2003: John Cena
Runners-up: 1—Matt Hardy, 2—Shelton Benjamin & Charlie Haas, 3—Victoria

2002: Brock Lesnar
Runners-up: 1—Trish Stratus, 2—Jamie Noble, 3—AJ Styles

2001: Edge
Runners-up: 1—Test, 2—The Hurricane, 3—Kurt Angle

2000: Steve Corino
Runners-up: 1—Lance Storm, 2—Scotty Too Hotty, 3—Justin Credible

1999: Jerry Lynn
Runners-up: 1—The Hardy Boyz, 2—Bob Holly, 3—Kanyon

1998: Booker T
Runners-up: 1—D-Lo Brown, 2—The New Age Outlaws, 3—Juventud Guerrera

1997: Ken Shamrock
Runners-up: 1—Steve McMichael, 2—The Headbangers, 3—Alex Wright

1996: Ahmed Johnson
Runners-up: 1—Chris Benoit, 2—Stevie Richards, 3—Taz

1995: Dallas Page
Runners-up: 1—Tommy Dreamer, 2—Harlem Heat, 3—Savio Vega

1994: Diesel
Runners-up: 1—Johnny B. Badd, 2—Sabu, 3—Owen Hart

1993: Yokozuna
Runners-up: 1—The Kid, 2—Brian Lee, 3—Tatanka

1992: Razor Ramon
Runners-up: 1—Ron Simmons, 2—Virgil, 3—Brian Christopher

1991: Dustin Rhodes
Runners-up: 1—Ron Simmons, 2—The Undertaker, 3—Crush

1990: Paul Roma
Runners-up: 1—Doom, 2—Tugboat, 3—Cactus Jack

1989: Scott Steiner
Runners-up: 1—Brutus Beefcake, 2—Jeff Jarrett, 3—P.Y. Chu-Hi

1988: Sting
Runners-up: 1—The Ultimate Warrior, 2—Iceman Parsons, 3—Jeff Jarrett

1987: Curt Hennig
Runners-up: 1—Al Perez, 2—Honky Tonk Man, 3—Sting

1986: Terry Gordy
Runners-up: 1—Scott Hall,2—Sam Houston, 3—Wendell Cooley

1985: Steve Williams
Runners-up: 1—Brian Adias, 2—Nikita Koloff, 3—Randy Savage

1984: Billy Jack Haynes
Runners-up: 1—Magnum T.A.,2—Rick Martel, 3—Ronnie Garvin

1983: Brett Wayne Sawyer
Runners-up: 1—Mike Rotundo, 2—Pez Whatley, 3—Brad Rheingans

1982: Barry Windham
Runners-up: 1—Otto Wanz, 2—Buzz Sawyer, 3—Rick Martel

1981: Kevin Sullivan
Runners-up: 1—Sgt. Slaughter, 2—Charlie Cook, 3—Tito Santana

1980: Tony Atlas
Runners-up: 1—Larry Zbyszko, 2—Ted DiBiase, 3—Kerry Von Erich

1979: Tommy Rich
Runners-up: 1—Eddy Mansfield, 2—Kevin Von Erich, 3—Ted DiBiase

1978: Dino Bravo
Runners-up: 1—Bob Backlund, 2—Rick Steamboat, 3—Tony Atlas
INSPIRATIONAL WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

2015: Bayley
Runners-up: 1—John Cena, 2—Kevin Owens, 3—Sami Zayn

2014: Daniel Bryan
Runners-up: 1—Eric Young, 2—Chris Melendez, 3—Ashley Sixx

2013: Darren Young
Runners-up: 1—Dallas Page, 2—Daniel Bryan, 3—John Cena

2012: Jerry Lawler
Runners-up: 1—Austin Aries, 2—Shawn Daivari, 3—John Cena

2011: Rosita
Runners-up: 1—Gregory Iron, 2—Rob Fury, 3—CM Punk

2010: Shawn Michaels
Runners-up: 1—Kurt Angle, 2—John Cena, 3—Rob Van Dam

2009: Rick Steamboat
Runners-up: 1—Tommy Dreamer, 2—Sting, 3—John Cena

2008: Ric Flair
Runners-up: 1—Jeff Hardy, 2—John Cena, 3—CM Punk

2007: Jeff Jarrett
Runners-up: 1—CM Punk, 2—John Cena, 3—Sting

2006: Matt Cappotelli
Runners-up: 1—Rey Mysterio Jr., 2—Bob Holly, 3—CM Punk

2005: Chris Candido
Runners-up: 1—Matt Hardy, 2—Steve Williams, 3—Rey Mysterio Jr.

2004: Eddie Guerrero
Runners-up: 1—Chris Benoit, 2—Eugene, 3—William Regal

2003: Zach Gowen
Runners-up: 1—Kurt Angle, 2—AJ Styles, 3—Rey Mysterio Jr.

2002: Eddie Guerrero
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan, 2—Charlie Haas, 3—Chris Benoit

2001: Kurt Angle
Runners-up: 1—Chris Jericho, 2—Shane McMahon, 3—Spike Dudley

2000: Booker T
Runners-up: 1—Mick Foley, 2—Crash Holly, 3—Chyna

1999: Hulk Hogan
Runners-up: 1—Bret Hart, 2—X-Pac, 3—Hacksaw Duggan

1998: Bill Goldberg
Runners-up: 1—Steve Austin, 2—Mankind, 3—Shane Douglas

1997: Terry Funk
Runners-up: 1—Steve Austin, 2—Perry Saturn, 3—Roddy Piper

1996: Jake Roberts
Runners-up: 1—Jushin Liger, 2—Ahmed Johnson, 3—Rey Mysterio Jr.

1995: Barry Horowitz
Runners-up: 1—Sabu, 2—Antonio Inoki, 3—Dan Severn

1994: Bret Hart
Runners-up: 1—Terry Funk, 2—The Guardian Angel, 3—Dave Sullivan

1993: Cactus Jack
Runners-up: 1—Lex Luger, 2—The Kid, 3—Brutus Beefcake

1992: Ron Simmons
Runners-up: 1—The Undertaker, 2—Rick Steamboat, 3—Eric Embry

1991: The Patriot
Runners-up: 1—Jerry Lawler, 2—Sid Justice, 3—Bill Dundee

1990: Sting
Runners-up: 1—Hulk Hogan, 2—Jerry Lawler, 3—Nikolai Volkoff

1989: Eric Embry
Runners-up: 1—Nikita Koloff, 2—Billy Jack Haynes, 3—Ric Flair

1988: Jerry Lawler
Runners-up: 1—Kerry Von Erich, 2—Road Warrior Animal, 3—Jake Roberts

1987: Nikita Koloff
Runners-up: 1—Dynamite Kid, 2—Chris Adams, 3—Superstar Graham

1986: Chris Adams
Runners-up: 1—Magnum T.A., 2—Kerry Von Erich, 3—Steve Williams

1985: Mike Von Erich
Runners-up: 1—Paul Orndorff, 2—Hacksaw Duggan, 3—Kevin Von Erich

1984: Sgt. Slaughter
Runners-up: 1—Kerry Von Erich, 2—Kevin Von Erich, 3—Bob Backlund

1983: Hulk Hogan
Runners-up: 1—Roddy Piper, 2—Buzz Sawyer, 3—Buddy Rose

1982: Roddy Piper
Runners-up: 1—Jimmy Snuka, 2—Mil Mascaras, 3—Jimmy Valiant

1981: Bob Backlund
Runners-up: 1—Ted DiBiase, 2—Tito Santana, 3—Mr. Wrestling II

1980: Junkyard Dog
Runners-up: 1—Rick Steamboat, 2—Verne Gagne, 3—Mr. Florida

1979: Chief Jay Strongbow
Runners-up: 1—Ric Flair, 2—Mr. Wrestling II, 3—Dusty Rhodes

1978: Blackjack Mulligan
Runners-up: 1—Bruno Sammartino, 2—Mr. Wrestling II, 3—Jim Brunzell

1977: Bob Backlund
Runners-up: 1—Don Muraco, 2—Bruno Sammartino, 3—Terry Funk

1976: Bruno Sammartino
Runners-up: 1—Wahoo McDaniel, 2—Bob Roop, 3—Bob Armstrong

1975: Mike McCord

1974: Dick Murdoch

1973: Johnny Valentine

1972: Lord Al Hayes


ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

2015: Moose
Runners-up: 1—Tessa Blanchard, 2—Braun Strowman, 3—Dana
Brooke

2014: Charlotte
Runners-up: 1—Enzo Amore,
2—Mojo Rawley, 3—Chad Gable

2013: Tim Zbyszko
Runners-up: 1—Cody Hall, 2—Lucipher Lords, 3—Matt King

2012: Veda Scott
Runners-up: 1—The Big O, 2—Jason Jordan, 3—Bambi Hall

2011: Ace Hawkins Runners-up: 1—Nick Madrid, 2—Leakee, 3—Briley Pierce

2010: David Otunga Runners-up: 1—Tamina, 2—Percy Watson, 3—Corey Hollis

2009: Mike Sydal
Runners-up: 1—Jesse Neal, 2—Brittney Savage, 3—J.T. Flash

2008: Joe Hennig
Runners-up: 1—Brett DiBiase, 2—Ricky Steamboat Jr., 3—Ryan McBride

2007: Hornswoggle
Runners-up: 1—Ted DiBiase Jr., 2—Pelle Primeau, 3—Mike DiBiase

2006: The Boogeyman Runners-up: 1—Charles Evans, 2—Akebono, 3—Cody Runnels

2005: Bobby Lashley
Runners-up: 1—Christy Hemme, 2—Mikey Batts, 3—Ken Doane

2004: Monty Brown
Runners-up: 1—Petey Williams, 2—Johnny Nitro, 3—Matt Cappotelli

2003: Zach Gowen
Runners-up: 1—Sylvain Grenier, 2—Trinity, 3—Matt Morgan

2002: Maven
Runners-up: 1—Christopher Nowinski, 2—Nidia, 3—Taylor Matheny

2001: Randy Orton
Runners-up: 1—Brock Lesnar, 2—K-Kwik, 3—Prototype

2000: Kurt Angle
Runners-up: 1—Lita, 2—Mark
Jindrak & Sean O’Haire, 3—Chuck Palumbo

1999: Shane McMahon Runners-up: 1—Evan Karagias, 2—Vince McMahon, 3—Lash LeRoux

1998: Bill Goldberg
Runners-up: 1—Sable, 2—Darren Drozdov, 3—Mark Henry

1997: Prince Iaukea
Runners-up: 1—Ernest Miller, 2—Chris Chetti, 3—Brakkus

1996: The Giant
Runners-up: 1—Steve McMichael, 2—Rocky Maivia, 3—Joe Gomez

1995: Alex Wright
Runners-up: 1—Sgt. Craig Pittman, 2—Lawrence Taylor, 3—Madd Maxxine

1994: 911
Runners-up: 1—Bob Holly, 2—Abbudah Singh, 3—Mikey Whipwreck

1993: Vampire Warrior Runners-up: 1—Robbie Eagle, 2—Keith & Kent Cole, 3—The Headhunters

1992: Erik Watts
Runners-up: 1—Dallas Page, 2—Vladimir Koloff, 3—Chaz

1991: Johnny B. Badd
Runners-up: 1—The Patriot, 2—Terri Power, 3—Lightning Kid

1990: Steve Austin
Runners-up: 1—El Gigante, 2—Brad Anderson, 3—Chris Chavis

1989: Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom
Runners-up: 1—Dustin Rhodes, 2—Scotty the Body, 3—Johnathan Holliday

1988: Madusa Miceli
Runners-up: 1—Chris Benoit, 2—Max Pain, 3—Scott Steiner

1987: Owen Hart
Runners-up: 1—Bubba Rogers, 2—Shane Douglas, 3—Doug Furnas

1986: Lex Luger
Runners-up: 1—Bam Bam Bigelow, 2—Sting, 3—Tom Magee

1985: Nord the Barbarian Runners-up: 1—Kendall Windham, 2—Dan Spivey, 3—Sam Houston

1984: Mike Von Erich
Runners-up: 1—Nikita Koloff, 2—Krusher Khrushchev, 3—Kevin Kelly

1983: Angelo Mosca Jr. Runners-up: 1—King Kong Bundy, 2—Scott Armstrong, 3—Arn Anderson

1982: Brad Armstrong Runners-up: 1—Tiger Mask, 2—Mike Rotundo, 3—Kamala

1981: David Sammartino Runners-up: 1—Brad Rheingans, 2—Curt Hennig, 3—Ron Richie

1980: Terry Taylor
Runners-up: 1—Barry Windham, 2—Rick McGraw, 3—Tom Prichard

1979: Sweet Brown Sugar Runners-up: 1—Steve Travis, 2—Bryan St. John, 3—Eddie Gilbert

1978: Tommy Rich
Runners-up: 1—Jay Youngblood, 2—David Von Erich, 3—Tully Blanchard

1977: Rick Steamboat Runners-up: 1—Jimmy Snuka, 2—John Studd, 3—Skip Young

1976: Bob Backlund
Runners-up: 1—Chavo Guerrero Sr., 2—Steve Keirn, 3—Johnny Rivera

1975: Ric Flair

1974: Larry Zbyszko

1973: Bob Orton Jr./Tony Garea (tie)

1972: Mike Graham
WOMAN OF THE YEAR

2015: Sasha Banks
Runners-up: 1—Nikki Bella, 2—Charlotte, 3—Paige

2014: AJ Lee
Runners-up: 1—Paige, 2—Stephanie McMahon, 3—Jessicka Havok

2013: AJ Lee
Runners-up: 1—Cheerleader Melissa, 2—Dixie Carter, 3—Kaitlyn

2012: AJ Lee
Runners-up: 1—Gail Kim, 2—Eve Torres, 3—Sara Del Rey

2011: Mickie James
Runners-up: 1—Kelly Kelly, 2—Beth Phoenix, 3—Madison Eagles

2010: Michelle McCool
Runners-up: 1—Angelina Love, 2—Madison Rayne, 3—Madison Eagles

2009: Mickie James
Runners-up: 1—Melina, 2—Tara, 3—Michelle McCool

2008: Awesome Kong
Runners-up: 1—Beth Phoenix, 2—Mickie James, 3—Michelle McCool

2007: Candice Michelle Runners-up: 1—Beth Phoenix, 2—Gail Kim, 3—Karen Angle

2006: Trish Stratus
Runners-up: 1—Dixie Carter, 2—Mickie James, 3—Lita

2005: Trish Stratus
Runners-up: 1—Christy Hemme, 2—Melina, 3—Lita

2004: Victoria
Runners-up: 1—Trish Stratus, 2—Stacy Keibler, 3—Molly Holly

2003: Trish Stratus
Runners-up: 1—Stephanie McMahon, 2—Victoria, 3—Torrie Wilson

2002: Trish Stratus
Runners-up: 1—Stephanie McMahon, 2—Stacy Keibler, 3—Torrie Wilson

2001: Lita
Runners-up: 1—Stephanie McMahon, 2—Stacy Keibler, 3—Torrie Wilson

2000: Stephanie McMahon Runners-up: 1—Lita, 2—Chyna, 3—Major Gunns

1976: Sue Green
Runners-up: 1—Kitty Adams, 2—Early Dawn, 3—Vicki Williams

1975: Ann Casey

1974: Rachel Dubois

1973: Joyce Grable

1972: Marie LaVerne
STANLEY WESTON EDITORS' AWARD

2015: Roddy Piper

2014: Dory Funk Jr.

2013: Dusty Rhodes

2012: Bobby Heenan

2011: Randy Savage

2010: Killer Kowalski

2009: Vince McMahon

2008: Ric Flair

2007: Nick Bockwinkel

2006: Harley Race

2005: Eddie Guerrero

2004: Pat Patterson

2003: Bret Hart

2002: Jim Ross

2001: Johnny Valentine

2000: Freddie Blassie

1999: Owen Hart

1998: Bobo Brazil

1997: Arn Anderson

1996: Dan Hodge

1995: Rick Steamboat

1994: Capt. Lou Albano

1993: Andre the Giant

1992: Stanley Weston

1991: Fabulous Moolah

1990: Buddy Rogers

1989: Gordon Solie

1988: Bruiser Brody & Adrian Adonis

1987: Paul Boesch

1986: Verne Gagne

1985: Dan Shocket

1984: David Von Erich

1983: The Grand Wizard

1982: Lou Thesz

1981: Bruno Sammartino




Kappa Publishing Group, Inc. “Pro Wrestling Illustrated,” “PWI,” “The Wrestler,” and “Inside Wrestling” are registered trademarks of Kappa Publishing Group, Inc. Privacy policy and terms of use.